2019-2020 UConn-AAUP Executive Committee Candidate Slate

B U L L E T I N

JANUARY 31, 2019

2019-2020 UCONN-AAUP EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CANDIDATE SLATE

Below is the slate of candidates for the Executive Committee of the UConn Chapter, American Association of University Professors selected by the UConn-AAUP Nominating Committee for the year beginning July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020.

The Constitution of the Chapter allows for further nominations.   Any further nominations, or self-nominations, must be received by the UConn-AAUP Office no later than February 15, 2019. A biographical sketch of each candidate will be sent to eligible voters with the ballot.

Only National AAUP members are eligible to vote in Chapter elections. If you are not a National member but wish to become one, please call the Chapter office at 860-487-0450 by March 14.

The election will begin on Monday, April 1 and end on Monday, April 15 at 11:59 p.m. VOTING WILL BE CONDUCTED ELECTRONICALLY VIA SURVEY AND BALLOT SYSTEMS WEB-BASED VOTING SOFTWARE. You will receive an email on April 1 from AAUP UCONN Chapter Election with voting instructions, login information, and your personalized pass code. If you do not receive this e-mail notification on April 1, please contact the UConn-AAUP office.

Elected members of the UConn-AAUP Executive Committee will represent this Chapter at National AAUP meetings and vote on behalf of the UConn-AAUP Chapter.

2019-2020 UCONN-AAUP EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CANDIDATE SLATE

PRESIDENT:                                              THOMAS BONTLY                                 PHILOSOPHY

VICE PRESIDENT:                                  MARY ELLEN JUNDA                           MUSIC

SECRETARY/TREAS:                            CARL SALSEDO                                       DEPT OF EXTENSION-HARTFORD

REGIONAL CAMPUS REP:                 SUMAN MAJUMDAR                             STATISTICS-STAMFORD

MEMBERS AT LARGE:   

     MONICA BOCK                                        ART/ART HISTORY

     LAURA BURTON                                    EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP

     JOSEPH CRIVELLO                               PHYSIOLOGY & NEUROBIOLOGY

     MANISHA DESAI                                    SOCIOLOGY

     MARY GALLUCCI                                   ENGLISH

     ANDREA HUBBARD                              PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE

     FAQUIR JAIN                                           ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGR

     AMY KENEFICK MOORE                      NURSING

     JEAN MCCARTHY                                   SPEECH/LANG/HEARING

     THOMAS PETERS                                    COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGR

     LYLE SCRUGGS                                        POLITICAL SCIENCE

     LOUISE SIMMONS                                  SOCIAL WORK

     CHRIS VIALS                                             ENGLISH

 

UConn-AAUP NOMINATING COMMITTEE – Chair A. Hubbard, M. Fernandez, O. Harmon

Share
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page

You may also like...